Ibeju Lekki Local Government Area

Official Website of Ibejulekki Local Government of Lagos State

INTER SCHOOLS DEBATE, QUIZ AND OTHER LITERARY COMPETITION PRELIMINARIES ENDS WITH APPLAUSES

INTER SCHOOLS DEBATE, QUIZ AND OTHER LITERARY COMPETITION PRELIMINARIES ENDS WITH APPLAUSES.

In continuation of the Ibeju-Lekki Local Government organised Inter schools Debate, Quiz and Music competitions, the Primary Schools Category took place today at the NUT Hall, Ibeju-Lekki bringing the 2-Day keenly contested preliminaries to an end with winners emerging from Secondary and Primary School Categories.
These winners are to contest against one another in the grand finale coming up soon.

The Executive Chairman, Hon. Abdullahi Sesan Olowa who is the initiator of the laudable programme expressed his delight in the excellent performances put up by students and pupils of the various Schools that participated in the exercise. He opined that the success of this exercise is an indication that reviving the Literary and Debating activities in Schools in the Council Area is a good decision taken by his Administration to boost the prowess of our wards academically

The Council Mayor applauded the Vice Chairman of the Local Government, Hon. Isiaka Yusuf Olatunji who is the Chairman of the Committee, other members, the Secretary of Ibeju-Lekki Local Government Education Authority (LGEA) Alhaji Wasiu Onibeju, Members of NUT, Teachers and other officials who saw to the success of the competition. Hon.Olowa appealed that they should prepare to make the grand finale more successful.

Below are lists of winners in different Categories and Competitions as well as clips and pictures of the activities:
EXPRESS AXIS*
**DEBATE RESULT*

*JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY**

*1ST POSITION*
ELEMORO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH, IWEREKUN.

*3RD POSITION*
IBEJU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*SENIOR SCHOOLS DEBATE CATEGORY*
*1ST POSITION*
IBEJU SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION COMMUNITY* SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, IWEREKUN

**MUSIC COMPETITION*
*JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY**
*1ST POSITION*
ELEMORO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION COMMUNITY* JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, IWEREKUN

*3RD POSITION*
IBEJU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*4TH POSITION*
IBEJU SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL .

*QUIZ COMPETITION JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
ELEMORO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL .

*2ND POSITION*
IBEJU JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

*3RD POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, IWEREKUN

*QUIZ COMPETITION SENIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1St POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, IWEREKUN.

*2ND POSITION*
IBEJU SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL.

**COASTAL AXIS*
*DEBATE RESULT SENIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY**
*1ST POSITION*
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, AKODO

*2ND POSITION*
MAGBON ALADE SENIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*3RD POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DEBOJO.

*4TH POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ORIMEDU.

*JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
MAGBON ALADE JUNIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL,DEBOJO.

*3RD POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL,ORIMEDU.

*QUIZ COMPETITION SENIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL,AKODO

**2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ORIMEDU.*

*3RD POSITION*
MAGBON ALADE SENIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*4TH POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL,DEBOJO.

*QUIZ COMPETITION JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
MAGBON ALADE JUNIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL,ORIMEDU.

*3RD POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DEBOJO.

*DANCE COMPETITION*
*SENIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*
*1ST POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL,DEBOJO.

*2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL, ORIMEDU.

*3RD POSITION*
COMMUNITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL ,AKODO.

*4TH POSITION*
MAGBO ALADE SENIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*JUNIOR SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
MAGBON ALADE JUNIOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL.

*2ND POSITION*
COMMUNITY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, DEBOJO.

*DEBATE COMPETITION PRIMARY CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
RCM PRIMARY SCHOOL, ORIMEDU.
*2ND POSITION*
CPS PRIMARY SCHOOL, LAKOWE.

*3RD POSITION*
FOA PRIMARY SCHOOL, IDADO.

*4TH POSITION*
LG PRIMARY SCHOOL, OKUN SOLU.

*5TH POSITION*
CPS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ABIJO.

*6TH POSITION*
CPS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ADEBA.

*QUIZ COMPITITION PRIMARY SCHOOLS CATEGORY*

*1ST POSITION*
RCM PRIMARY SCHOOL, AYETEJU.

*2ND POSITION*
RCM PRIMARY SCHOOL, IBEJU LEKKI.

*3RD POSITION*
CPS OKEGUN ODOFIN .

*4TH POSITION*
L.G PRIMARY SCHOOL, AKODO.

*5TH POSITION*
ST. PETER’S PRIMARY SCHOOL, MAGBON ALADE.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top